Privacy Policy

SeraNovo's' Privacy Statement 

 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (dated May 24, 2018)

 

SeraNovo B.V, based at

J.H. Oortweg 21

2333 CH Leiden,

The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

SeraNovo B.V.

J.H Oortweg 21

2333 CH Leiden

www.seranovo.com

info@seranovo.com

 

Personal data that we process

SeraNovo processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

 

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address information

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and/or by telephone

- Information about your activities on our website

- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

 

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@seranovo.com and we will delete this information.

 

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SeraNovo processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- SeraNovo analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of our products and services to your preferences.

 

 

Automated decision-making

SeraNovo makes no decisions based on automated processing that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of SeraNovo). SeraNovo uses the following computer programs or systems:

 

Outlook for receiving requests of information and sharing contact details.

 

 

How long we store personal data

 

SeraNovo does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

(Category)

Personal data>            6 months> for follow-up of your request

Personalia>                 6 months> for follow-up of your request

Address>                     6 months> for following up your request

 

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

SeraNovo provides only the necessary data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

SeraNovo uses only technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by InnoCore Pharmaceuticals and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@seranovo.com.

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks after your request.

 

SeraNovo would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

 

How we protect personal data

SeraNovo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@seranovo.com.

This website uses cookies to track the usage of it.

More info